Mandatory Declassification Review
[…] When drafting an MDR, a requester may wish to cite section 1.5(d) of the provision in EO 13526 which states, "No information may remain classified indefinitely[.]"[16]

Likewise, a requester may wish to cite the EO's public interest balancing test from section 3.1(d). That balancing test states, "In some exceptional cases, however, the need to protect such information may be outweighed by the public interest in disclosure of the information, and in these cases the information should be declassified. When such questions arise, they shall be referred to the agency head or the senior agency official. That official will determine, as an exercise of discretion, whether the public interest in disclosure outweighs the damage to the national security that might reasonably be expected from disclosure." [17]

Fees for MDR

Pursuant to 50 U.S.C. § 3350, duplication fees for MDR requests cannot be higher than those chargeable under FOIA, although a request for a fee waiver is within the agency's discretion: